Terms and conditions

Digital Intelligence Institute Pty Ltd is a duly registered company in the business of providing technology educational to the Australian market. The Australian Privacy Policy below seeks to inform you about th personal information we collect, how it will be used, and how it is protected.

What personal information will we collect?

When using this privacy policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as that given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In general terms, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you.

Where the information we collect can personally identify you, or you are reasonably identifiable by it, then we will treat that information as personal information. When you visit our website, or engage our services, we may collect your personal information. This may include your name, company, title or position, contact details (such as your telephone number, email address, or postal address), and we will also retain any other information which you provide, necessary to carry out our purpose of providing services to you.

How do we collect your personal information?

All personal information will be collected directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. The ways in which we will collect your personal information include —

  • · Through your access and use of our website
  • · During conversations and correspondence between you and our representatives, including online forms.
  • · When you communicate with us by email, or other correspondence

How do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

Your personal information will be retained in our secure database. Depending upon the extent of services you engage us for, your personal information may be used for the following purposes –

  • · Administering our relationship with you
  • · Providing services to you
  • · Responding to inquiries
  • · Meeting legal or other regulatory obligations imposed on us
  • · Auditing usage of our webpages
  • · To update our records and keep your personal information current
  • · Communicating other related services of our partners and related companies
  • · To process and respond to any complaint made by you
  • · Any other purposes with the aim of properly providing services to you

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to –

  • · Our employees, related entities, contractors, or third party service providers in connection with the provision of services to you, such as IT service providers
  • · Any third parties we engage on your behalf in connection with the provision of services to you
  • · Our insurers and professional advisors, including our accountants, business and legal advisors, as well as various consultants
  • · Our partners and related companies, to communicate relevant offers
  • · Any regulatory bodies, and only to the extent to which we are required
  • · Any other organisation or individual, for which we have attained your express consent to do so

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose your personal information to third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for the purposes listed above. This will exclusively entail IT service providers that aid us in providing as effective and efficient a process as possible to ensure the most timely and efficacious provision of services.

This does not diminish your rights, and you can move forward with the utmost confidence that we will take all necessary precautions to ensure that your personal information is protected. You can be assured that we will only disclose your personal information to an overseas entity inasmuch as it is required to provide th services outlined above.

Business development and marketing

Occasionally, we may use your personal information to communicate other related services. These will entail new services directly relevant to your commercial situation. These services may be those provided by us, our partners, and related companies.

Our website

When you visit our website, we may send a ‘cookie’ to your computer. This is a small data file stored by your computer to help improve the functionality of the website or to tailor information so as to provide website visitors with more relevant content. We have ensured that the cookies that we obtain from your computer are not personally identifiable, and as such, do not in any way compromise your privacy.

Our website uses Google Analytics. This is a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our website may also utilise other third party analytics software to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

As our websites are accessed through the internet, and with the internet an inherently insecure platform, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the transmission of information you share with us online. This however, does not preclude our assurances as to the security associated with the retention of your personal information in our databases. Accordingly, the information you transmit to us is done so at your own risk, and will depend largely upon the measures that you take to protect your information, such as anti-virus software and the like.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We do not make any representations in relation to the privacy policies of third parties. These third parties are primarily responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Security and data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse and loss, as well as from any unauthorised use and access, modification, or disclosure.

We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or unidentified when no longer needed in connection with any of the above purposes, or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the latter).

How can you access and correct your personal information?

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us. Following your contact, we will immediately attend to investigations as to what may have transpired. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint, endeavour to keep you informed as to our investigations, and come to a resolution of the issue within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

Should you, for any reason, you not be satisfied with the way we have handled your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for further investigation. This government service can be accessed at www.oaic.gov.au.

Agreement to terms of privacy

By using this website, and / or providing information to us, you accept and agree to the collection and use of your personal data for the purposes outlined above. We review all of our policies regularly, and occasionally may need to change and update them. This privacy policy was last reviewed on 24 October 2017.

Please take a few moments to read these terms and conditions prior to enrolling in any course via this website. These terms and conditions govern the purchase of any course. Should you have any questions or wish to clarify the meaning of any of these terms and conditions, please contact us.

Enrolment

Any enrolment made by you is an offer by you to purchase a particular course or service for the price (excluding other charges) specified in this website at the time you place your order. Digital Intelligence Institute Pty Ltd reserves the right to accept or reject your offer for any reason, including, without limitation, the unavailability of any course, an error in the price or the product description posted on this website, or an error in your order. There may be reasons why we cannot complete your enrolment. The availability of courses and services may change from time to time.

Fees

Fees for courses are for tuition only and do not unless expressly stated, include the cost of Government charges and taxes including any Goods and Services Tax, consumables and other costs such as text books and manuals or other incidental costs.

Advertised dates

The advertised dates of courses may change without warning. If this is the case, all reasonable attempts will be made to contact you; however, confirmation of starting time and venue remains the responsibility of the student.

Cancellations and refunds

A refund will be provided only under the following circumstances;

  • · Where an overpayment of a fee has occurred — the overpayment only will be refunded.
  • · The course has been postponed or cancelled.
  • · Any other reason which Digital Intelligence Institute Pty Ltd deems acceptable

No refund of fees will be granted for students who have commenced a course.